Group-term life imputed income calculator

Your employer's life insurance above $50,000 adds a small taxable amount to your pay. Enter your age and coverage to see the yearly imputed income, the monthly amount on your paystub, and the Social Security and Medicare tax it usually triggers.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is stored. Last updated:

Advanced options
%
%

Result

Showing the worked example. Change any number to see your own result.

$170Taxable imputed income for the year

About $170 of imputed income will be added to your taxable wages this year, roughly $13.01 in Social Security and Medicare tax plus income tax at your own rate. It comes from $150,000 of coverage above $50,000 at $0.15 per $1,000 per month.

Imputed income
$170
Imputed income per paycheck
$6.54
Social Security and Medicare tax on it (7.65%)
$13.01
Estimated total tax this year
$50.41
Estimated tax over the projection
$717.55
Imputed income and tax by age
$0$100$200$300$40045464748495051525354Age
  • Imputed income
  • Estimated tax
View chart data as a table
Imputed income and tax by age
AgeImputed incomeEstimated tax
45$170$50.41
46$170$50.41
47$170$50.41
48$170$50.41
49$170$50.41
50$314$93.10
51$314$93.10
52$314$93.10
53$314$93.10
54$314$93.10

Imputed income year by year

YearAgeCoverageIRS rateImputed incomeEstimated tax
145$200,000$0.15 per $1,000 per month$170$50.41
246$200,000$0.15 per $1,000 per month$170$50.41
347$200,000$0.15 per $1,000 per month$170$50.41
448$200,000$0.15 per $1,000 per month$170$50.41
549$200,000$0.15 per $1,000 per month$170$50.41
650$200,000$0.23 per $1,000 per month$314$93.10
751$200,000$0.23 per $1,000 per month$314$93.10
852$200,000$0.23 per $1,000 per month$314$93.10
953$200,000$0.23 per $1,000 per month$314$93.10
1054$200,000$0.23 per $1,000 per month$314$93.10
Total$2,420$717.55
How the result is built
Imputed income breakdown
Coverage above $50,000$150,000
IRS Table 2-2 rate for your age$0.15 per $1,000 per month
Cost of the excess coverage for the year$270
Minus what you paid after tax−$100
Taxable imputed income for the year$170
Average per month on your paystub$14.17
Social Security and Medicare tax on it (7.65%)$13.01

Compare scenarios

Save up to 3 versions of your inputs and compare them side by side.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter your age. Use your age on December 31 of the tax year; the IRS rate is set by five-year age band.
  2. Enter your employer-provided coverage. Find the total group-term life amount on your benefits portal or annual benefits statement.
  3. Add anything you pay after tax. If you contribute toward the cost with after-tax money, that amount reduces the imputed income.
  4. Read the result and the breakdown. The tool shows the yearly imputed income, the average monthly amount and the payroll tax it usually triggers.

What this calculator tells you

Group-term life insurance from your employer is tax-free up to $50,000 of coverage. Above that, the IRS treats the cost of the extra coverage as part of your pay. This “imputed income” is added to your taxable wages even though you never receive it as cash. The calculator above works out that amount using the official IRS rate table, so you can check the GTL line on your paystub or decide whether a large employer benefit is worth its tax cost.

The IRS explains that a taxable fringe benefit arises if coverage exceeds $50,000, and that the imputed cost is subject to Social Security and Medicare taxes.

How the imputed income formula works

The IRS method in Publication 15-B has four steps:

  1. Subtract $50,000 from your total employer-provided group-term coverage.
  2. Round to the nearest $100 and divide by 1,000 to get “thousands of coverage”.
  3. Multiply by the Table 2-2 rate for your age band and by the number of months you were covered.
  4. Subtract anything you paid toward the coverage with after-tax money.

Written out:

Imputed income = (Coverage − $50,000) ÷ 1,000 × monthly rate × months − amount you paid

IRS Table 2-2 rates (cost per $1,000 of coverage per month)

Age on December 31Monthly cost per $1,000
Under 25$0.05
25 to 29$0.06
30 to 34$0.08
35 to 39$0.09
40 to 44$0.10
45 to 49$0.15
50 to 54$0.23
55 to 59$0.43
60 to 64$0.66
65 to 69$1.27
70 and older$2.06

Source: IRS Publication 15-B, Table 2-2, checked on the date shown in the sources.

Worked example: the IRS’s own case

The calculator opens with the example the IRS uses in Publication 15-B. Tom is 45. His employer provides $200,000 of group-term life coverage, and Tom pays $100 a year toward it.

StepCalculationResult
Coverage above $50,000$200,000 − $50,000$150,000
Thousands of coverage$150,000 ÷ 1,000150
Yearly cost150 × $0.15 × 12 months$270
Minus Tom’s payment$270 − $100$170

The IRS confirms that Tom’s employer must include $170 in his wages. Payroll tax on that amount at 7.65% is about $13, and income tax depends on Tom’s own bracket. That is the whole cost of Tom’s large employer benefit: modest, but not zero.

A second example at a higher age

Say Rosa is 58 and her employer provides three times her $90,000 salary, $270,000 of coverage, at no cost to her. The excess is $220,000, or 220 thousands. At the 55 to 59 rate of $0.43, the yearly imputed income is 220 × $0.43 × 12 = $1,135.20. The same benefit costs Rosa far more in tax than it would a 35-year-old, which is why the age band matters.

What the result means for you

A few things to keep in mind when you read the result:

  • It is not a bill. Imputed income raises your taxable wages. The actual tax is the Social Security and Medicare tax (7.65% for most employees) plus income tax at your marginal rate.
  • It shows on your W-2. The IRS says the amount is included in boxes 1, 3 and 5 and reported in box 12 with code C.
  • It changes with age and salary. If your coverage is a multiple of salary, both a raise and a birthday into a new age band can increase it.
  • It is usually cheap protection. Even with the tax, employer group-term life is often less expensive than buying the same coverage yourself. The bigger question is whether the coverage will last; see our guide on whether life insurance through work is enough.

Rules that can change the answer

  • Key employees. If a plan favors key employees, those employees may have to include the full cost of their coverage, not just the cost above $50,000.
  • Dependent coverage. Employer-paid coverage on a spouse or child is generally excludable if the face amount is $2,000 or less; larger amounts follow different rules.
  • Former employees and retirees. Coverage above $50,000 provided after you leave can still create imputed income, and you may owe the employee share of payroll taxes with your return.
  • Partial years. If you joined or left mid-year, enter only the months you were covered.

Common mistakes

MistakeWhy it matters
Using the full coverage instead of the excess over $50,000Overstates the imputed income several times over
Using your age today instead of on December 31Can put you in the wrong rate band
Counting pre-tax payroll deductions as “amount you paid”Only after-tax contributions reduce imputed income
Treating the result as the tax you oweThe result is income; the tax is a percentage of it

Is the coverage itself enough?

The tax is usually small. The bigger risk is relying on group cover that ends when the job does. Use the life insurance calculator to see your full need, and the term life length calculator to choose how long an individual policy should last.

Questions people ask

What is imputed income on life insurance?

It is the value of employer-paid group-term life coverage above $50,000, which the IRS treats as taxable pay. You do not receive it as cash; it is added to your wages on paper so tax can be charged on it.

How is imputed income for group-term life calculated?

Take coverage above $50,000, rounded to the nearest $100, divide by 1,000, multiply by the IRS Table 2-2 monthly rate for your age and by the months covered, then subtract anything you paid after tax.

Why is there a GTL line on my paystub?

GTL stands for group-term life. Payroll adds the imputed cost of coverage above $50,000 to your taxable wages each pay period, which is why you see it even though you do not receive that money.

Is imputed income subject to Social Security and Medicare tax?

Yes. The IRS says the imputed cost of coverage above $50,000 is subject to Social Security and Medicare taxes, and it is also included in wages for income tax.

Can I avoid imputed income on group life insurance?

Some plans let you reduce the employer-paid coverage to $50,000 and buy the rest as supplemental coverage. Whether that saves money depends on the plan's rates, so compare the cost before changing anything.

Does imputed income apply to coverage on my spouse or children?

Employer-paid coverage on a spouse or dependent is generally excludable if the face amount is $2,000 or less. Larger dependent coverage can create imputed income under separate rules.

Does the age band change my imputed income?

Yes. The IRS rate rises with age, from 5 cents per $1,000 per month under 25 to $2.06 at 70 and older, so the same coverage creates more imputed income as you get older.

Where does imputed income show on my W-2?

It is included in boxes 1, 3 and 5, and the amount is also reported in box 12 with code C.

Sources

  1. Publication 15-B, Employer's Tax Guide to Fringe Benefits (Table 2-2) — Internal Revenue Service, accessed
  2. Group-term life insurance — Internal Revenue Service, accessed

Educational information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverlee does not sell insurance. How we calculate

Related tools

Life insurance

Life insurance

How much would your family need?

Life insurance

Term life length calculator

How many years of term life insurance do you need? Match the term to your kids' ages and mortgage, and see when two layered policies make sense.

Related guides