Actual cash value calculator for insurance claims

Enter what an item costs to replace new, how old it is and how long it normally lasts. See its estimated actual cash value, what each type of policy would pay after your deductible, and the depreciation you could recover.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is stored. Last updated:

%
Advanced options

Result

Showing the worked example. Change any number to see your own result.

$720Estimated actual cash value

This item's estimated actual cash value is $720, after $1,080 of depreciation. An actual cash value policy would pay about $220 after your deductible; a replacement cost policy would pay about $1,300, a difference of $1,080.

Actual cash value
$720
Depreciation
$1,080
ACV policy pays
$220
Replacement cost policy pays (after deductible)
$1,300
Year value reaches the floor
8 years
Replacement cost vs actual cash value as the item ages
$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K0246810Age of item (years)
  • Replacement cost
  • Actual cash value
View chart data as a table
Replacement cost vs actual cash value as the item ages
Age of item (years)Replacement costActual cash value
0$1,800$1,800
1$1,800$1,620
2$1,800$1,440
3$1,800$1,260
4$1,800$1,080
5$1,800$900
6$1,800$720
7$1,800$540
8$1,800$360
9$1,800$360
10$1,800$360

Depreciation schedule

Age (years)Replacement costActual cash valueDepreciationACV policy pays
0$1,800$1,800$0$1,300
1$1,800$1,620$180$1,120
2$1,800$1,440$360$940
3$1,800$1,260$540$760
4$1,800$1,080$720$580
5$1,800$900$900$400
6$1,800$720$1,080$220
7$1,800$540$1,260$40
8$1,800$360$1,440$0
9$1,800$360$1,440$0
10$1,800$360$1,440$0
How the result is built
Actual cash value breakdown
Replacement cost$1,800
Remaining value after depreciation40%
Depreciation−$1,080
Estimated actual cash value$720
Actual cash value policy pays (after deductible)$220
Replacement cost policy pays (after deductible)$1,300

Compare scenarios

Save up to 3 versions of your inputs and compare them side by side.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter today's replacement cost. Look up the price of a similar new item.
  2. Enter its age and useful life. Use the item's age in years and how long that kind of item normally lasts.
  3. Set the floor and deductible. Keep the 20% floor unless your insurer uses a different minimum, and add your deductible.
  4. Compare the two payouts. The result shows what an ACV policy and a replacement cost policy would each pay.

What actual cash value means

Actual cash value (ACV) is what an item was worth at the moment it was damaged or stolen: the cost to replace it new, minus depreciation for age and wear. The Texas Department of Insurance defines it exactly that way, as replacement cost minus depreciation. Replacement cost coverage, by contrast, pays to buy a similar new item, without subtracting depreciation.

This calculator estimates ACV for a single item and shows what each type of policy would pay after your deductible, so you can see how much the policy type matters for your own belongings.

How the calculation works

The tool uses straight-line depreciation with a floor:

Remaining value = max(floor, 1 − age ÷ useful life)

ACV = replacement cost × remaining value

ACV payout = ACV − deductible and Replacement cost payout = replacement cost − deductible

The floor reflects the fact that used items rarely fall to zero value in an adjuster’s estimate. We use 20% by default; change it if you know your insurer’s approach.

Worked example: a six-year-old sofa

The calculator opens with this example. A sofa would cost $1,800 to replace new. It is 6 years old, sofas typically last about 10 years, and the deductible is $500.

StepCalculationResult
Remaining value1 − 6 ÷ 1040%
ACV$1,800 × 40%$720
Depreciation$1,800 − $720$1,080
ACV policy pays$720 − $500$220
Replacement cost policy pays$1,800 − $500$1,300

On this one item, replacement cost coverage pays $1,080 more. Across a whole room, the gap can run into thousands. In practice your deductible applies once per claim, not per item, so for a larger claim the gap between the two policy types is even more visible.

The roof example from a state regulator

The Texas Department of Insurance gives a roof example: a new roof costs $10,000, the old roof is 10 years old with an ACV of $7,000, and the deductible is $2,000. A replacement cost policy pays $8,000; an ACV policy pays $5,000. Roofs are one of the places where policies most often switch to ACV, so it is worth checking yours.

Typical useful lives to try

Insurers use their own depreciation tables, so these are only starting points for the “useful life” field:

Item typeUseful life to try
Laptops and phones3 to 5 years
TVs5 to 8 years
Clothing3 to 5 years
Furniture8 to 15 years
Appliances10 to 15 years
Asphalt shingle roof20 to 25 years

How replacement cost claims are paid

Many replacement cost policies pay in two steps. The Texas Department of Insurance explains that for personal property, the first check is for the actual cash value, and after you replace the item the insurer pays the rest. If you do not replace the item, or miss the policy deadline, you may keep only the ACV.

What changes the answer

  • Condition. An item in excellent condition may be depreciated less than its age suggests.
  • Policy wording. Some policies cover contents at ACV unless you add a replacement cost endorsement.
  • Special limits. Jewelry, collectibles and electronics may have separate limits, regardless of value.
  • Your deductible. It applies to the whole claim, so small single-item claims may pay nothing.

Common mistakes

MistakeBetter approach
Using the price you paid years agoUse today’s price for a similar new item
Assuming “replacement cost” applies to everythingCheck the roof and contents lines on your declarations page
Not keeping receipts after replacingYou may need them to recover depreciation
Ignoring the deadline to replaceMissing it can leave you with ACV only

Next steps

To see the gap across everything you own, add up your rooms in the home and renters checker. For more detail on the two policy types, read replacement cost vs actual cash value, and if you are underinsured on the building itself, try the coinsurance calculator.

Questions people ask

How is actual cash value calculated?

Actual cash value is replacement cost minus depreciation. A common straight-line method subtracts the share of the item's useful life already used: a 10-year item that is 6 years old keeps about 40% of its value.

What is the difference between ACV and replacement cost?

Replacement cost pays to buy a similar new item. Actual cash value pays what the item was worth when damaged, after depreciation. Both subtract your deductible.

What is recoverable depreciation?

On a replacement cost policy, insurers often pay the actual cash value first, then pay the depreciation after you replace the item and send proof. That held-back amount is recoverable depreciation.

Do insurers really use straight-line depreciation?

Many use depreciation schedules by item type, and adjusters consider condition. Straight-line depreciation with a floor is a reasonable estimate, not the method every insurer uses.

Can I dispute an ACV settlement?

Yes. Ask the adjuster how they calculated depreciation, provide receipts, photos and proof of condition, and use your policy's appraisal process if you still disagree. Your state insurance department can explain your options.

Does ACV apply to my car too?

Yes. Auto insurers pay physical damage claims up to the car's actual cash value, which is the cost to replace it minus depreciation.

Is replacement cost coverage worth it?

For most people, yes, especially for older belongings and roofs, because the depreciation gap can be large compared with the extra premium.

Sources

  1. Home insurance guide — Texas Department of Insurance, accessed
  2. Homeowners Insurance — National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), accessed
  3. Auto insurance guide — Texas Department of Insurance, accessed

Educational information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverlee does not sell insurance. How we calculate

Related tools

Home & renters

Home & renters

Your stuff, your liability, your rebuild cost

Home & renters

Homeowners coinsurance calculator

See how much a home insurance claim pays if your dwelling limit is below 80% of replacement cost. Check the coinsurance penalty before a loss happens.

Related guides